Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister receives CIS Secretary General
# 06 February 2024 16:22 (UTC +04:00)
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov has received the Secretary General of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) Sergey Lebedev who’s on visit to Azerbaijan for the purpose of monitoring of extraordinary presidential elections the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Ministry told APA.
During the meeting, current matters on the agenda, prospects of cooperation, as well as issues arising from the observation of the extraordinary presidential elections within the framework of the CIS were discussed.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov, speaking about Azerbaijan successfully continuing its bilateral cooperation with the CIS member states, as well as continuing multilateral cooperation within the framework of the Union, pointed out that Azerbaijan’s membership in the Union contributes to the further development of relations in the social, cultural and humanitarian fields.
Azerbaijani Minister Bayramov, informing other party in detail about the works done for the extraordinary presidential elections of the Republic of Azerbaijan which will take place on February 7 of this year, emphasized that the said elections are significant as it’s being held in Azerbaijan’s liberated territories for the first time after more than 30 years. It was brought to attention that all preparation works related to organizing elections have been completed, and at the same time necessary measures have been taken for international observers, as well as foreign media representatives to monitor the elections.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov, also added that, the relevant measures have been implemented by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan for the purpose of Azerbaijani citizens living abroad, as well as those who are on a long-term foreign mission using their voting rights and 49 polling stations in 37 foreign countries were set up in this direction.
Secretary General of CIS Sergey Lebedev said that the implementation of the preparation works professionally is commendable as he expressed his gratitude for the invitation to participate in the monitoring the elections to be held in Azerbaijan.
During the meeting, other issues of mutual interest were discussed as well.