Azerbaijan's chairmanship of CICA is important event - Secretary General
Kairat Sarybay, Secretary General of CICA
© APA | Kairat Sarybay, Secretary General of CICA
# 18 April 2024 09:33 (UTC +04:00)
"Interaction and Confidence Building Measures in Asia (CICA), which is celebrating its 32nd anniversary this year, has reached its goal during its activities," said Kairat Sarybay, Secretary General of CICA at a press conference, APA reports.
He said that Azerbaijan's chairmanship of the institution is a very important event: "Azerbaijan makes a great contribution to the activities of CICA, where the vast majority of Asian countries are members. We believe that these contributions will be continued during the chairmanship of Azerbaijan. Because Azerbaijan has a very important place in all international organizations of which it is a member. One of the main priorities of Azerbaijan during its chairmanship will be to make important contributions to the growing role of Asia in international issues. Today, CICA is engaged in mediation activities at the global level. For this reason, it is even more necessary to increase the participation of member countries of the organization in global politics. We hope that work will be done on the institutional development of the institution in the next period as well. One of them is related to the need to adopt a new charter of the institution. This necessity emerged as a result of geopolitical changes in the world."