Azerbaijani President: “Armenia deprived of itself from all projects that are implementing in the region”
# 20 May 2021 18:17 (UTC +04:00)
"It is estimable that the Nizami Ganjavi International Center organizes discussions on such a topical issue. Today, Nizami Ganjavi International Center has become one of the leading bodies in the world. Its activities are aimed at ensuring peace, stability, and justice in the world. The organization has the rich experience in terms of promoting these values”, President Ilham Aliyev said at the Nizami Ganjavi International Center’s web discussion themed “The South Caucasus: Regional Development and Prospective for Cooperation”, APA reports.
The head of state said that the II Karabakh War has created a new reality in the region: “In this regard, the subject of today’s discussions is very topical. Crisis reigns in the Armenian state. Armenia has deprived itself of all projects that are implementing in the region. As a result of the Second Karabakh war, Azerbaijan liberated the lands occupied by Armenia. After a trilateral statement signed on November 10, 2020, a new reality emerged in the region.”