Azerbaijani PM offers condolences to Türkiye's vice-president over earthquake
Ali Asadov, Prime Minister of Azerbaijan
© APA | Ali Asadov, Prime Minister of Azerbaijan
# 06 February 2023 11:01 (UTC +04:00)
Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Ali Asadov addressed a condolence letter to Türkiye's vice-president Fuat Oktay regarding the massive casualties as a result of a major earthquake that jolted the southeast of the Republic of Türkiye, the Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan told APA.
Condolences have been offered to the families and relatives of those who died in the tragedy, as well as to the fraternal people of Türkiye with deep grief and prayer for the healing of the wounded and injured have been expressed.
It was noted that urgent measures have been taken to provide immediate assistance to the earthquake region of fraternal Türkiye in order to eliminate the consequences of the natural disaster, according to the instruction of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
Note that a 7.4-magnitude earthquake was recorded in central Türkiye on Monday. The quake’s epicenter was located 26 km away from the city of Gaziantep with a population of about 1.06 million. The source of the earthquake was 7 km below the surface.