Azerbaijani MFA's spokesperson expresses condolences due to death of Azerbaijani journalists
# 04 June 2021 18:34 (UTC +04:00)
Leyla Abdullayeva, head of the press service of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry expressed condolences due to the death of two Azerbaijani journalists as a result of the mine explosion, Leyla Abdullayeva wrote on Twitter, APA reports.
“Our deep condolences to the families of journalists who died in today’s mine explosion in Kalbajar district of Azerbaijan. Our prayers are with them at this time,” she wrote.
Recall that today at about 11:00, a car with employees of TV channels and news agencies sent to the Kalbajar was blown up by an anti-tank mine in the direction of Kalbajar’s Susuzlug village. As a result, the operator of the Azerbaijan Television and Radio Broadcasting CJSC (AzTV) Siraj Abishov, an employee of the Azerbaijan Staten News Agency (AZERTAC) Maharram Ibrahimov, the deputy representative of the Mayor’s Office of the Kalbajar district in the administrative-territorial district of Susuzlug village Arif Aliyev, were killed. Four more people got injured and were hospitalized.