Azerbaijani MFA Spox appeals to int'l human rights organizations
Azerbaijani MFA Spox appeals to int
# 18 June 2021 12:08 (UTC +04:00)
“Under the order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, dated June 18, 2007. taking into account that the first “State Program on Protection of Human Rights” was approved by the national leader Heydar Aliyev on June 18, 1998, in the Republic of Azerbaijan and the protection of human rights was identified as one of the main directions of the state policy, every year, June 18 is marked ad the Human rights day in Azerbaijan, the head of the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Leyla Abdullayeva said while answering questions of journalists, APA reports.
According to her, Azerbaijan is committed to the principles of universality, interdependence, and indivisibility of all human rights and fundamental freedoms: “A constitution adopted on November 12, 1995, in Azerbaijan has determined the provision of the human rights and fundamental freedoms as the highest goal of the state. Chapter of the document “Basic human and civil rights and freedoms” contains 48 articles covering a wide range of human rights.
As you know, our country supports the main international legal documents in the field of human rights. Alongside participation in the main international documents in the field of human rights, Azerbaijan closely cooperates with the international organizations in the direction of implementation of the provisions arising from them. Among these organizations, the UN human rights treaty bodies operating in the field of the promotion and protection of human rights, the OSCE, the Council of Europe, and the European Union have special places."