Azerbaijani MFA: Armenia’s attempts to escalate situation in region are unacceptable
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
© APA | Ministry of Foreign Affairs
# 23 July 2021 18:18 (UTC +04:00)
The Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan has released information on shelling from the positions of the Armed Forces of Armenia in the direction of the Kalbajar district of the Armenia-Azerbaijani state border, APA reports citing the Ministry.
The information reads: "According to the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, on July 23, 2021, the Armenian armed forces fired on the positions of the Azerbaijani Army in the area of Kalbajar district of the Armenia-Azerbaijani state border. One of our servicemen was killed as a result of sniper fire from the opposite side.
The recent provocations of the Armenian side, attempts to aggravate the situation in the region by firing on Azerbaijani positions are unacceptable, and Armenia bears all the responsibility for the development of the situation in this way.
Azerbaijan retains the right to take all necessary steps to protect its territorial integrity within its international borders, as well as to ensure peace and security in the region.
May Allah have mercy on our Martyr."