Azerbaijani FM: We closely follow revanchist statements in Armenia
# 11 May 2021 13:20 (UTC +04:00)
“Despite it is noted in the trilateral statement, Armenia rejects to give minefield maps,” said Azerbaijan's Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov at a joint press conference with Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov, APA reports.
“Despite the end of the war, more than 20 Azerbaijanis were killed as a result of a mine explosion. Among them, there are servicemen of the Russian peacekeeping forces. Azerbaijan's FM emphasized that Armenia makes revanchist statements the agenda: We consider this tendency dangerous and follow them. We are ready to turn this page. The Azerbaijani side is already carrying out restoration work in the liberated territories, and international airports are being built. The occupied territories of Azerbaijan have been destroyed for 30 years. We believe that this region will be revived and will be one of the most developed regions", he noted.