Azerbaijani FM meets with OSCE Secretary General, urges Armenia-UPDATED
# 02 March 2024 12:28 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov has met with Secretary General of the OSCE Helga Schmid on the sidelines of the Antalya Diplomatic Forum, APA reports.
The two discussed the cooperation agenda within the Azerbaijan-OSCE framework, the current situation in the region, and the Azerbaijan-Armenia peace process.
The sides also explored the possibility of collaborating on various projects between Azerbaijan and the OSCE, as well as areas of cooperation regarding the 29th session of the Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP29), which Azerbaijan will host this year.
Highlighting the latest processes regarding peace and normalization between Azerbaijan and Armenia, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov emphasized that the anti-Azerbaijani statements made by Armenia on various platforms, as well as the recent provocations, contradict Armenia`s peace rhetoric.
The sides also discussed other issues of mutual interest.
*** 11:10
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with OSCE Secretary General Helga Maria Schmid within the Antalya Diplomatic Forum held in Türkiye, the minister posted in this regard on his X account, APA reports.
Jeyhun Bayramov called on the Armenian-Azerbaijani peace process.
"Within Antalya Diplomacy Forum met with Helga Maria Schmid. Underscored that Armenia needs to refrain from making inflammatory remarks and statements to avoid further damaging the Azerbaijan-Armenia peace and normalization process. We also talked about regional and international developments," the minister noted.