Azerbaijani and Kazakh FMs noted importance of opening direct flights
Briefing of Azerbaijani and Kazakh FMs
© APA | Briefing of Azerbaijani and Kazakh FMs
# 21 June 2021 13:23 (UTC +04:00)
“After lifting restrictions due to pandemic, the importance of implementation of joint events in the field of culture, education, health has been noted”, said minister of foreign affairs of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov at the briefing held after the meeting with Mukhtar Tleuberdi Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan who is on a visit in Azerbaijan, APA reports.
The foreign minister noted that during the discussions, the importance of opening direct flights has been especially noted: “There is active cooperation between our countries within the framework of the international organizations. Several specific issues in this direction have been the topic of discussion. Azerbaijan has supported Kazakhstan’s initiative regarding the security in Asia and our support will continue in this direction”.