Azerbaijan rejects UNESCO's condition
Azerbaijan rejects UNESCO
# 20 November 2023 13:47 (UTC +04:00)
Information has been spread that UNESCO has rejected the route proposed by Azerbaijan for a visit to Garabagh. The information says that UNESCO applied for a visit to the Garabagh region of Azerbaijan. At the same time, it was said that the official Baku agreed with the proposal of the fact-finding mission of UNESCO to go to Khankandi by passing through Aghdam in order to document the destruction in Aghdam during the Armenian occupation. It was also noted that UNESCO refused this proposal and expressed its desire to go to that city only to assess the condition of the monuments in Khankandi. However, it turned out that the real truth was not like that at all, APA reports.
UNESCO told the Azerbaijani side that the mission would inspect only two monuments in the territories freed from occupation, and after that, would immediately go to the city of Khankandi.
Azerbaijan stood against it. The Azerbaijani side called the visit of the UNESCO mission to the region under these conditions insincere and opaque. Thus, Azerbaijan rejected UNESCO's condition.