Azerbaijan, Congo discuss cooperation on bilateral and multilateral platforms-UPDATED-1
# 02 April 2024 17:56 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov has met with a delegation led by Minister of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation of the Republic of Congo Jean-Claude Gakasso, the Ministry told APA.
The ministers first held a one-on-one meeting, followed by the meeting in an expanded format with the participation of the two countries’ delegations.
The discussions revolved around the ongoing cooperation between the two countries in bilateral and multilateral platforms, the preparations for the 29th session of the Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP29), as well as the regional situation.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov praised the mutual support and beneficial cooperation between the two countries within international organizations, including the United Nations (UN) and the Non-Aligned Movement (NAM).
He also underlined the importance of reciprocal visits and contacts with respect to developing cooperation across various areas, including oil, energy, natural resources, public service sector, education, tourism and humanitarian domains.
The Azerbaijani FM pointed out that during its NAM Chairmanship, Azerbaijan had further developed relations with the African countries, adding that the Azerbaijan is keen to enhance the current cooperation.
FM Bayramov informed his Congolese counterpart about the preparation process for the upcoming COP29 Conference, adding that the event opens up new opportunities for cooperation.
The parties expressed their confidence that the joint declaration on cooperation between the two countries, as well as other official documents set to be signed during the Congolese President’s visit to Azerbaijan would contribute to further enhancing of bilateral relations.
They also described holding cultural festivals as beneficial in terms in further developing cultural ties between the two countries.
Minister Jean-Claude Gakasso noted that the development of bilateral cooperation between Azerbaijan and Congo holds great promise, stressing the importance of benefiting from such opportunities.
During the meeting, the sides also exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest.
*** 13:47
An expanded meeting was held between Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Bayramov Jeyhun and Congolese Foreign Minister Jean-Claude Gacosso, MFA released information, APA reports.
It was reported that during the meeting, the parties discussed the future development of cooperation on international platforms, particularly within the framework of the UN and the Non-Aligned Movement, and exchanged views on preparations for COP29.
*** 12:37
Congolese Foreign Minister Jean-Claude Gakosso is on a visit to Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan released information, APA reports.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Congo met with his Azerbaijani counterpart Jeyhun Bayramov within the framework of his visit. The ministers had a one-on-one meeting.