Azerbaijan and Turkey will provide necessary assistance to each other in case of threat or aggression by a third country
© APA | Shusha Declaration
# 15 June 2021 19:09 (UTC +04:00)
Promotion of coordinated and joint activities in the political, military, and security fields in terms of common national interests has a special place in the “Shusha Declaration regarding the Allied Relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey" signed today, APA reports.
It is noted that in the case of threat or aggression by the third country or countries against the independence, sovereignty, territorial integrity, inviolability or security of internationally recognized borders of any of the parties, conduction of the joint consultations, taking initiatives in accordance with the purposes and principles of the UN Charter to eliminate this threat or aggression, supporting to each other in accordance with the UN Charter, organization of the coordinated activity of power and management structures of the Armed Forces are considered.