Armenia's returning of 4 Azerbaijani villages is a promising development for future of peace process - Foreign Minister
Jeyhun Bayramov, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan
© APA | Jeyhun Bayramov, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan
# 23 April 2024 18:56 (UTC +04:00)
As part of his official visit to the Czech Republic, Azerbaijan's Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov provided an insight into Azerbaijan's foreign policy priorities during his meeting with the representatives of think tanks at the CEVRO Institute of the Czech Republic, APA reports citing the Foreign Ministry.
In his speech, Jeyhun Bayramov shed light on the primary directions of the country's foreign policy, the current situation and prospects of Azerbaijan-Czech relations, as well as the reality and challenges of the post-conflict period, the current state of the normalization process between Azerbaijan and Armenia, and Azerbaijan`s efforts in the field of energy security, transport and communication in the wider region.
Highlighting the county`s active participation in the promotion of regional cooperation formats in the field of efficient struggle with the contemporary challenges, FM Bayramov mentioned Azerbaijan`s contribution towards advancing of joint projects, especially in the realms of economy, energy security, transport and communications.
The minister emphasized that following the end of the former Armenia-Azerbaijani conflict and the complete restoration of the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan, new opportunities have emerged in the region in the area of peace and trust building.
Bayramov noted that Azerbaijan is determined to advance the normalization agenda between Azerbaijan and Armenia on a direct bilateral basis, as well as to prevent external interference to this process. He described the recent return of four Azerbaijani villages occupied by Armenia to Azerbaijan through negotiations as a promising development for the future of the peace process.
Jeyhun Bayramov also informed the meeting participants about Azerbaijan's COP29 chairmanship.
Furthermore, the minister responded to the questions of interest.