Armenian FM, EU High Representative exchange views on regional issues
Josep Borrell, Ararat Mirzoyan
© APA | Josep Borrell, Ararat Mirzoyan
# 25 May 2024 22:10 (UTC +04:00)
On May 25 Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan had a telephone conversation with Josep Borrel, the Vice President of the European Commission, High Representative for EU Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, according to Armenian Foreign Ministry, APA reports citing
Ararat Mirzoyan and Josep Borrel exchanged views on regional issues. Minister Mirzoyan briefed on the latest developments in the process of normalization of relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan. Referring to the border delimitation process between the two countries and the written agreements between the respective commissions, Ararat Mirzoyan emphasized that the process should continue on the basis of the 1991 Alma-Ata Declaration, as agreed also at the level of the leaders of the two countries. Presenting the discussions on the draft peace treaty, the head of Armenia’s foreign ministry emphasized that it would be possible to reach a final agreement by reflecting the already reached agreements in the draft peace treaty.