Agenda of Turkish President's visit to Shusha revealed
Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan
© APA | Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan
# 15 June 2021 09:46 (UTC +04:00)
Agenda of the visit of Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan to Shusha has been revealed, APA reports citing Anadolu Agency.
Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan, who paid an official visit to Azerbaijan, will be welcomed with an official ceremony by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev in Shusha, which was liberated from Armenian occupation after 28 years, today.
After one-on-one meeting with Azerbaijani President, a document signing ceremony will be held. After the signing ceremony, heads of state will hold a joint press conference.
R.T. Erdogan will tour the city of Shusha.
Note that the President of the Republic of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan arrived in the Republic of Azerbaijan on June 15 for an official visit.
President was accompanied by first lady Emine Erdogan, National Defense Minister Hulusi Akar, Communications Director Fahrettin Altun, Presidential Spokesman Ibrahim Kalin, Justice and Development (AK) Party Spokesperson Omer Celik and the head of the Turkish delegation to the NATO Parliamentary Assembly Osman Askin Bak.