Absence of US, Russian and French Ambassadors during the visit to Shusha is a manifestation of double standards-OPINION
# 11 July 2021 12:52 (UTC +04:00)
"Under the instruction of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, a visit of representatives of the diplomatic corps, including ambassadors, military attaches, and heads of representations of international organizations accredited in Azerbaijan to the liberated territories from occupation is organized. The purpose of the visit is to acquaint them with the current situation on the ground, as well as the vandalism committed by Armenians for 30 years, the policy of looting, and the destruction of the material and spiritual heritage of the Azerbaijani people," Chairman of the Milli Majlis Committee for International Relations and Interparliamentary Connexions Samad Seyidov told APA.
Mr. Seyidov noted that the diplomatic corps has already visited to Fuzuli, Zangilan, Jabrayil, Gubadli, Lachin, Aghdam regions, and Shusha. Chargé d'Affaires of Austria, Belarus, Bulgaria, Brazil, China, Afghanistan, Algeria, Palestine, Georgia, Croatia, Jordan, Israel, Sweden, Switzerland, Italy, Colombia, Korea, Qatar, Latvia, Hungary, Malaysia, Mexico, Morocco, the Netherlands, Pakistan, Poland, Serbia, Saudi Arabia, Tajikistan, Turkey, Ukraine, Japan, Greece, Belgium, UAE, Chile, Estonia, Iraq, Iran, Kazakhstan, Lithuania, Libya, Romania, Slovakia, Sudan, and Venezuela, as well as representatives of the World Health Organization and the UN High Commissioner for Refugees in our country were among the visitors: "Carrying out large-scale construction and restoration work in a short period of time clearly demonstrates the strength and great potential of Azerbaijan. The fact that no restoration work has been carried out in any area, including Shusha, shows that all these areas are strange to Armenians. Therefore, during the occupation, they were only engaged in looting."
S. Seyidov noted that the absence of the ambassadors of the United States, Russia, and France during the visit to the liberated territories, including Shusha, is also a manifestation of double standards: "Unfortunately, the approach of a number of international organizations and states to Azerbaijan with double standards has always shown itself. France itself is a shining example of this. As for the United States, President Joe Biden's letter on May 28, Republic Day, is a breakthrough in relations. However, the decisions adopted by Congress can be seen in the approach to Azerbaijan with double standards. Or we see what is happening in the Russian media. Therefore, there will be double standards. But the main thing is that Azerbaijan has created such a geopolitical reality that it is impossible not to accept it. Because this geopolitical reality is in the interests of the United States, Russia, and France. They simply refrain from accepting this geopolitical reality in any form due to their internal situation, approach it with double standards, or be wary. But they know that this is the reality. This is a reality that reflects both the position of the Azerbaijani people based on justice and international law. You can't oppose international law?! In one of his interviews, President Ilham Aliyev said that it was as if international law was not written for small countries. Increasingly, international law will be accepted by everyone, it just takes time."