Baku to host international tourism exhibition tomorrow - PHOTO
Baku to host international tourism exhibition tomorrow - <font color=red>PHOTO</font>
# 11 April 2012 10:39 (UTC +04:00)
Project manager of Iteca Caspian Kheyale Aliyeva said at the event held connected with it that the exhibition would demonstrate organizations of tourism trips to different places of the world, air transportations, placement at hotels and hotel reservations and etc.
To her, 3-day exhibition will be attended by 201 companies. The exhibition will present 62 tourism directions, 15 national expositions and 32 participating countries. Georgia, Slovenia, the Czech Republic and Dubai will present national stands, and the Stavropol Region’s stand will combine offerings from the resort towns of Yessentuki, Zheleznogorsk, Kislovodsk, Mineralnye Vody and Pyatigorsk, all famous for their popular spa treatments. Several high-profile organisations are making their first appearance at the exhibition this year, such as the Lithuanian Spa Association, representation from Slovenia’s wellness and spa sector.
Mauritius, Malaysia, the Seychelles, Thailand and several others will exhibit this year to demonstrate the exotic locations available to the Azerbaijan outbound travel market. The World Tourism Organization, a long-time supporter of the event, is also exhibiting at this year’s event, which emphasizes the international interest shown in AITF.
Traditionally, the stand of Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Azerbaijan Republic will demonstrate the potential for tourism in Azerbaijan at the exhibition. New destinations for adventure holidays in Azerbaijan will be presented by travel agents, holiday spots and spas in the country. World famous hotel brands such as Fairmont, Hilton Baku, Kempinski and Park Inn will complete the exhibition’s domestic representation.
AZAL, Air Astana, AirBaltic, Qatar Airways, Flydubai, Czech Airways and Turkish Airlines will present special offers for Azerbaijani market at the event.
On April 13, a ceremony will be held on naming of official talisman of 2012 world football championship among girls.
Chief of tourism department of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism Aydin Ismiyev said that Azerbaijan achieved great successes in tourism sphere during the past 10 years. “Tourism sphere of Azerbaijan developed more dynamically during the last 6-7 years. If in 2001, only 20 companies from 5 countries took part in the tourism exhibition, this year, more than 200 companies from 32 countries will attend the event”.
Note that, the exhibition is officially supported by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism, as well as supported by the World Tourism Organization, the Fund of the Azerbaijan Export & Investment Promotion, the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs of Azerbaijan and the Association of international tourism exhibitions. In parallel, the 6th International Exhibition of Caucasian equipments for hotels, restaurants and supermarkets will be held, too.