Baku hosts international oil & gas conference - PHOTOSESSION
Baku hosts international oil & gas conference - <font color=red>PHOTOSESSION</font>
# 08 June 2011 14:43 (UTC +04:00)
According to APA-Economics, the conference will last two days and plenary sessions and round tables have been held on the first day of conference. THE topics of session covered “Caspian region: Changes in world’s energy market”, “Azerbaijan’s role in Europe’s energy safety”, “Infrastructure development” and “Azerbaijan’s investment attraction”. SOCAR president Rovnag Abdullayev, EU Commissioner for Energy Gunther Oettinger, Special Envoy of the U.S. Secretary of State for Eurasian Energy Richard Morningstar, US Ambassador to Azerbaijan Matthew Brayza, Norwegian Deputy Foreign Minister Espen Barth Eide, Didier Houssin, Director of Directorate of Energy Markets & Security, IEA, heads of several oil and gas companies, representatives of foreign countries ministries and other organizations have made speeches.
The sessions on “current development directions of exploration and extraction sector”, “Transportation”, “Oil and Gas extraction, processing, new projects in oil chemistry sphere”, “Protection of environment” and “Caspian region – road to the future” will be organized on second day of event. Representatives of several state bodies, foreign companies and organizations will make speeches at the sessions.