Baku to host international oil-gas exhibition tomorrow - FOTO
Baku to host international oil-gas exhibition tomorrow - <font color=red>FOTO</font>
# 06 June 2011 12:19 (UTC +04:00)
Head of State Ilham Aliyev is expected to attend the opening ceremony of the exhibition. The main organizer of the event is Iteca Caspian Company.
According to APA-Economics, leader workers, ecology workers, as well as scientific figures of 285 companies from 27 countries are expected to attend the exhibition. Besides, national groups of Great Britain, Russia, Turkey and Germany will joint the event.
VIP guests include Crown Prince of Norway Haakon, Europen Commission Energy Commissioner Gunther Oettinger, the Special Envoy of the United States Secretary of State for Eurasian Energy Richard Morningstar, Georgian Energy Minister Alexander Khetaguri, Norwegian Oil and Energy Minister Ola Borten and others.
Over 40% of the exhibition space will be taken by globally known companies, most of which are regular exhibitors at Caspian Oil & Gas. Among the sponsors of the forthcoming Exhibition are the following companies SOCAR, Baku White City, BP Azerbaijan, Caspian Geophysical, Cross Caspian Oil and Gas Logistics, DEPA, Edison, Fluenta, GDF SUEZ, McDermott Caspian, Inpex, Conoco, OMV, RWE, Caspian Pipe Coatings and Nobel Oil, Statoil, Salans, TAP, Total E&P Azerbaijan and “Volgaburmaş” companies.
Thus the growth of the exhibition amounts to 25% compared to last year. Compared to previous year, number of participants rose 25%.
On the second day of the exhibition, 8 June, the traditional Caspian Oil & Gas conference will begin in the conference centre at the Hyatt Regency. It will cover a range of issues related to European energy security and Azerbaijan’s role in this matter, the country’s investment attractiveness, and the main areas of development of exploration and production in Azerbaijan. Speeches of 50+ lecturers are expected to be made. UK Government’s adviser on Caspian energy and climate change issues Angus Miller, Turkmenneft State Concern Chairman, Turkmenistan’s State Minister Anaghulu Daryayev, Secretary-General of Gas Exporting Countries Forum Leonid Bakhanovski, Director of the Office of Oil Markets and Emergency in International Energy Agency Didier Houssin, representatives of Hungarian and Polish Development Ministries will attend the event.
Exhibition and Conference will be released by 90 Mass Medias from 11 countries. Exposition of exhibition will cover 2 pavilions of Baku Expo Center Complex.