Armenian FM presented "Crossroads of Peace" project to Leo Docherty
Armenian FM presented "Crossroads of Peace" project  to Leo Docherty
# 13 November 2023 21:56 (UTC +04:00)
The first meeting of the Armenian-Great Britain strategic dialogue was held in London with the participation of the Armenian FM Ararat Mirzoyan and Minister of State of the United Kingdom for Europe and North America Leo Docherty, said Armenian Ministry, APA reports.
According to the MFA, during the meeting, the parties thoroughly discussed the issues of security and stability in the South Caucasus, the process of normalization of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia.
"Minister Mirzoyan stressed the importance of progress in the peace process based on the principles reflected in the statement adopted after the quadrilateral meeting held in Granada in October. In the context of the opening of regional channels, Mirzoyan presented the "Crossroads of Peace" project developed by Armenia and emphasized the advantages expected for the stability and development of Armenia and the region as a whole as a result of its implementation," said the Armenian MFA.