Azerbaijan's liberated territories will contribute to development of agriculture - Minister
Mikayil Jabbarov, Azerbaijan
© APA | Mikayil Jabbarov, Azerbaijan's Minister of Economy
# 02 November 2023 12:36 (UTC +04:00)
"Concessions are applied for residents in the liberated territories. It is planned to provide 90% of loans to entrepreneurs with 10% state guarantee," said Azerbaijan's Minister of Economy Mikayil Jabbarov during the discussion of the budget envelope "On the State Budget of the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2024" at the meeting of the Industry and Entrepreneurship Committee of the Milli Majlis, APA reports.
The Minister provided an insight int the works carried out in the liberated areas. "It is planned to create 420 new jobs in the Araz Valley Economic Zone. Evaluation of land in Zangilan, Gubadli, Kalbajar and other territories, field and surveying works on 714 thousand hectares of area have been completed. The relevant information has been integrated into the electronic information system. Those territories will make contributions to the development of agriculture in the coming years."