Voting wraps up in Azerbaijan's Embassy in Turkmenistan-UPDATED
Voting wraps up in Azerbaijan
# 07 February 2024 18:28 (UTC +04:00)
Voter turnout was recorded in the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Turkmenistan, APA's Central Asia bureau reports.
The voting process, which was noticeable with the active participation of voters throughout the day, in polling station No. 48 established in the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Turkmenistan in connection with the February 7 2024 - snap Presidential elections in the Republic of Azerbaijan has ended at 19:00 local time.
According to the Ministry, more than 90% of voters came to the polling stations and participated in the elections.
Currently, the vote-counting process is being carried out by the polling station commission.
*** 12:03
Voter turnout is observed at the polling station established at the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Turkmenistan, APA’s Central Asia bureau reports.
Note that voting in the presidential election is going on in Azerbaijan. Candidates for the presidency in the upcoming election include incumbent President Ilham Aliyev (New Azerbaijan Party), independent contenders Zahid Oruj and Fuad Aliyev, Razi Nurullayev (National Front Party), Fazil Mustafa (Great Order Party), Elshad Musayev (Great Azerbaijan Party), and Gudrat Gasanguliyev (Whole Azerbaijan Popular Front Party).
Polling stations are open for voters from 08:00, and to close at 19:00.