Azerbaijan Prosecutor General's Office held meeting with OSCE/ODIHR observation mission -PHOTO
Azerbaijan Prosecutor General
# 31 January 2024 15:26 (UTC +04:00)
On January 31, the first Deputy General's Prosecutor of the Republic of Azerbaijan Elchin Mammadov met with delegation led by Eoghan Murphy, Head of the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR) election observation mission to the extraordinary presidential elections of the Republic of Azerbaijan, General's Prosecutor Office told APA.
Elchin Mammadov, talking about the works done in order to hold the extraordinary presidential elections, scheduled for February 7 of the current year in free and democratic atmosphere, and for voters to freely express their will, delivered detailed information about the duties of the prosecutor's office regarding the violation of the election legislation.
Eoghan Murphy, as he spoke about the importance of the meetings he held during his stay in Azerbaijan, emphasized the importance of a free election atmosphere and timely legal assessment of complaints related to the election. The head of mission highly appraised the work of the prosecutor's office along with the Central Election Commission of Azerbaijan in the field of enlightenment.
Opinions were exchanged on matters of interest to the parties during the meeting.