Three years pass since liberation of Aghdam from Armenian occupation
# 20 November 2023 00:00 (UTC +04:00)
Three years have passed since the liberation of Aghdam from occupation, APA reports.
Counter-offensive operation, started by the Azerbaijani Army on September 27, 2020, ended on November 9, 2020.
Azerbaijani Army liberated more than 300 residential settlements in total, as well as Aghdara, Murovdagh, and important strategic highlands in the direction of Zangilan from occupation during the 44-day Patriotic War.
Armenia, understanding of being defeated in the war with the liberation of Shusha from occupation on November 8, had to sign a capitulation act.
On November 10, a statement was signed by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, Russian President Vladimir Putin, and Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan.
According to Article 2 of the statement, Aghdam city and occupied part of Aghdam district was returned to Azerbaijan on November 20, 2020.
Thus, an end was put to 27 years of occupation of Aghdam.
According to Article 6 of the statement, on November 25, 2020, in Kalbajar district, on December 1, 2020, Lachin district was liberated from occupation.
Azerbaijan achieved liberation of Aghdam, as well as Kalbajar and Lachin districts from occupation without any loss.
On the occasion of the liberation of the Aghdam district from occupation, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev addressed the nation on November 20, 2020.
President stated in his address that the liberation of the Aghdam district from occupation was a result of a trilateral Statement signed on November 10.
Calling the liberation of the Aghdam district from occupation a historical event, the head of state noted that 73% of the district was under occupation for 27 years.
President Ilham Aliyev stressed that the liberation of Aghdam from occupation became possible thanks to a glorious military Victory. Supreme Commander-in-Chief stated that if Azerbaijan did not defeat Armenia on the battlefield, Armenia would not withdraw from our territories of its own will.
According to the decree signed by President Ilham Aliyev this year, November 20 is Aghdam City Day.
Note that a medal “For the liberation of Aghdam” was established in the Republic of Azerbaijan in honor of the liberation of Aghdam from occupation.
Under the order of President Ilham Aliyev, servicemen, who participated in combat operations for the liberation of Aghdam from occupation and demonstrated heroism and bravery, were awarded a medal “For the liberation of Aghdam”.
Remind that the Aghdam district was occupied by the Armenian Armed Forces on July 23, 1993.
Armenia looted and destroyed Aghdam City, and residential settlements of the district during the occupation, historical, cultural, and religious monuments, and cemeteries were razed to the ground.
Famous American journalist and writer Thomas De Vaal, who visited the occupied territories in 2001, likened Aghdam to Japan’s Hiroshima city, destructed as a result of the US bombing in 1945, due to the scope of destruction while visiting minaret of the destroyed mosque. After that, Aghdam was called “Hiroshima of the Caucasus”.