Azerbaijan marks 9 May as a Day of Victory over Fascism
# 09 May 2024 00:00 (UTC +04:00)
Today, 79 years have passed since the victory over German fascism, APA reports.
Victory over fascism is marked as an official state holiday in Azerbaijan.
May 9 is a non-working day in the country.
Nazi Germany occupied Poland on September 1, 1939, on basis of Operation Barbarossa. Thus, World War II, which is the bloodiest war in the human history, started. On June 22, 1941, Germany attacked the USSR, Azerbaijan was also a part of which. The war ended on May 9, 1945 - when the flag of fascism was lowered over the Reichstag building in Berlin, and the flag of the USSR was planted.
660,000 Azerbaijanis participated in the war. Azerbaijani divisions fought from the Caucasus to Berlin, about 130 Azerbaijanis were awarded the Title of Hero of Soviet Union, 30 persons were awarded Order of “Glory”, 170.000 compatriots were awarded different orders and medals of the USSR.
The names of Hero of the Soviet Union twice Hazi Aslanov, Heroes of the Soviet Union Israfil Mammadov, Aslan Vezirov, Adil Guliyev, Ziya Bunyadov, Garay Asadov, Huseynbala Aliyev, Gafur Mammadov, Melik Maharramov, Mehdi Huseynzade and generals Mahmud Abilov, Akim Abbasov, Tarlan Aliyarbeyov, Hajibaba Zeynalov and many of others written in our people's history with golden letters for their bravery.
Azerbaijani oil was one of the very important factors in the Second World War. Thus, in 1941 23.5 million tonnes of oil were produced in Azerbaijan and it made up 71.4% of the total oil in the USSR. In total, Azerbaijani oil workers gave 75 million tonnes of oil, 22 million tonnes of gasoline, and other oil products to the country.