Forum I of Azerbaijani and Turkish Diaspora Organizations held
# 09 March 2007 13:45 (UTC +04:00)
513 representatives from 48 countries take part in the forum. 173 of them the representatives of Azerbaijani, 140 Turkish, 14 Ahiska, 23 Iraqi and five are the representatives of Cyprus Turkish Diaspora organizations. Turkey, Germany, USA, Russia, Ukraine, Swiss, Netherlands, Norway and Lithuania are represented with big delegation. The representatives of Supreme Legislative bodies of Turkey, Azerbaijan, Lithuania, Latvia, Estonia, Ukraine, Ukraine, Luxemburg and some other countries, state and government representatives of Estonia, Bulgaria, Latvia, Lithuania, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Uzbekistan partake in the forum. The forum will adopt joint action strategy of Azerbaijan and Turkish Diaspora organizations, Baku Declaration, appeal to Turkish speaking people, appeal to World Community, international organizations, parliaments of foreign countries, and state and government representatives for Armenian- Azerbaijani conflict, protest declaration against the countries that adopted decision on 1925 Armenian genocide.
The chief of the State Committee on Work with Azerbaijanis Living Abroad Nazim Ibrahimov informed the visitors of the aim and essence of the event.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev made speech after the film “One nation – two states� was demonstrated. The president said Turkey and Azerbaijani have relations in all spheres.
“No country in the world is so close from ethnical and political aspect as Azerbaijan and Turkey. Diaspora organizations have much to do in this respect,� he said.
The president spoke about Azerbaijan’s economic achievements and its role in the region and stressed that it is a great support to Turkish-speaking countries.
“This forum shows our unity. We deserve it,� the president said.
Speaking about great economic projects implemented by Azerbaijan and Turkey the president underlined Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline and Baku-Tbilisi-Akhalkalaki-Kars railway projects. He said that these projects are sometimes treated unfairly.
“But we do not pay attention to it. The relations between the two countries are already the leading factor of international policy. Both countries are tolerant,� the president said.
Mentioning that the Congress of World Azerbaijanis was held in Baku in 2001 and 2006 the head of state underlined its positive influence on the formation of Azerbaijani Diaspora.
“International community lacks information about us. Strong Armenian lobby is against us. The representatives of Diaspora organizations should be active in socio-political processes in the countries they function and try to be represented in the legislative bodies. Turkish Diaspora organizations achieved progress in this sphere. They should increase these achievements. We are ready to support them,� the president said.
Stressing that Azerbaijani and Turkish Diaspora organization will function as a unique body, Ilham Aliyev called them to be in close contact with their native land.
“We can only prevent Armenians’ lobbying against us in this way. They committed genocide against us, and accuse us of committing genocide. I do not know why assassinations of Turkish diplomats, all that happened with Turkish people are put aside, false Armenian genocide turned to the object of discussions and detained Armenian terrorists got released,� he said.
Head of State stressed that he hopes that Forum I of Turksih and Azerbaijani Diaspora organization will result positive, and declared that he supports them every time.
Turkey’s Prime Minister said that he is pleased of his next visit to Azerbaijan and his participation in the forum. He noted that the participation of the head of Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus Mahmet Ali Talat is of great importance.
“Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev’s invitation of Mehmet Ali Talat is of great importance for us. We thank him for all these,� he underlined.
Saying Azerbaijan and Turkey are cooperating in all levels of the life, the Premiere noted that this cooperation is based on historical grounds and will always continue. Commenting on Armenians’ claim on false Armenian genocide, Rajab Tayyip Erdogan reminded about his appeal to Armenian President Robert Kocharyan for establishment of joint commission composed of lawyers and historians.
“They did not response this letter. Because they knew that we will put Khojali genocide before them. Khojali genocide is a massacre happened recently. The occupation of Azerbaijani lands, refugees and IDPs that were banished from their native lands are the bleeding wound of Turkish people,� he said.
Turkish Prime Minister called Diaspora organizations to mutual cooperation and said this is the only way to deliver the truth to the world community.
The head of Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus Mehmet Ali Talat expressed his please with his participation in the forum.
“It is very important Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus to participate in this forum. It shows that we are not alone,� he stated.
Then the officials of Latvia, Estonia, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, and Kazakhstan made speech in the forum. The forum continues in working groups. /APA/