Russia concerned over Turkey's launch of military op in Syria's Afrin - MoD
Russia concerned over Turkey
# 20 January 2018 16:37 (UTC +04:00)
The Russian Army Command in Syria is undertaking security measures for personnel present in Afrin, after the launch of the Turkish military operation against the Kurdish forces, APA reports quoting Sputnik.
The Russian Ministry of Defense said in a statement on Saturday that Moscow was closely following the situation in Syria's Afrin and was concerned by the news about Turkish military engagement in the city.
"According to the incoming reports, on January 20, Turkey started using the units of its armed forces near Afrin in northwestern Syria. The Turkish General Staff has announced that the Turkish military shelled the positions of the Syrian Kurds in response to provocative shelling by militants of the Syrian Kurdish Democratic Union Party. Moscow has received this information with concern. We are closely monitoring the development of the situation," the statement said.