22 injured after demonstrators clash with police in Yerevan
# 16 April 2018 16:15 (UTC +04:00)
Twenty-two people have been injured in clashes between the police and demonstrators in Yerevan.
Three of the wounded are police officers, APA reports citing TASS.
Nairi Medical Center said one police officer was in critical condition and is currently in operation, adding that the other injured citizens are in stable condition and will be discharged from hospital today.
It is noteworthy that Nikol Pashinyan, leader of the demonstrators, is also among the injured. He has been discharged after receiving her first aid. In a statement to the press, Pashinyan urged Armenian citizens to take to the streets.
"I got wounded in the eye and hand. It probably happened as I a grenade exploded while I was trying to cross the barbed wire. But the fight still goes on,” he said.
Pashinyan said he would join the protesters again.
The demonstrators are still on Baghramyan Avenue. Earlier, the police used special means against protesters who had gone through barbed wire to march on to the parliament.
It should be noted that tomorrow the parliament will hold a vote on the approval of Serzh Sargsyan as Prime Minister. After the constitutional amendment, the president's executive powers were handed over to the prime minister. The country will then be headed by the prime minister.