Russian FM announces details of discussion between Armenian and Russian FMs-UPDATED
# 30 November 2023 17:05 (UTC +04:00)
Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov and Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan confirmed the necessity of further contacts at different levels at the meeting held in Skopje within the framework of the OSCE Ministerial Council, was stated in the information released by the Russian Foreign Ministry regarding the Lavrov-Mirzoyan meeting, APA's Moscow correspondent reports.
"At the meeting, opinions were exchanged on regional issues. The Russian side has confirmed that it is ready to support the normalization of Armenian-Azerbaijani relations and the conclusion of a peace agreement between Yerevan and Baku based on the set of tripartite agreements signed between the leaders of Russia, Azerbaijan and Armenia in 2020-2022. The request for further contacts at various levels has been confirmed," the Russian Foreign Ministry said.
It was also stated that the parties also discussed current issues of the bilateral agenda and mutual activities on international platforms and within the framework of general integration associations.
*** 14:53
A meeting was held between the foreign ministers of Russia and Armenia, Sergey Lavrov and Ararat Mirzoyan, APA's Moscow correspondent reports.
The meeting took place within the framework of the meeting of the 30th Ministerial Council of the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE) held in North Macedonia.
Russian Foreign Ministry spokeswoman Maria Zakharova posted about the Lavrov-Mirzoyan talks on her Telegram channel.