Russian border guards leaving strongholds on Armenia's border with Azerbaijan
Russian border guards leaving strongholds on Armenia
# 13 May 2024 16:33 (UTC +04:00)
The withdrawing process of Russian border guards from the border regions of Armenia with Azerbaijan is ongoing, APA reports citing Armenian Telegram channels.
According to information, from today, Russian border guards have started to leave the base stations in Syunik, Vayots Dzor, Geghargunik, Ararat and Tavush provinces located on the border of Armenia with Azerbaijan.
Note that previous day, Russian border guards began to leave the posts established in December 2020, on the border between Gorus and Chakaten village of Gafan.
Recall that on May 9, an agreement was reached in this regard at the meeting between Russian President Vladimir Putin and Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan held in Moscow. According to the agreement, the Russian military must leave their positions based on a verbal agreement after the 44-day war.