Pashinyan considers alliance with Russia pointless -MEDIA
Nikol Pashinyan, Armenian Prime Minister
© APA | Nikol Pashinyan, Armenian Prime Minister
# 11 November 2023 14:01 (UTC +04:00)
"Alliance with Russia is pointless," Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said during a closed meeting held at the beginning of last month with the participation of some experts and media representatives, APA reports citing local media.
According to the publication, Pashinyan first noted that, as everyone has witnessed, there are changes in the foreign policy vector.
The prime minister also said that the change will not be officially announced, as a number of foreign partners, especially Iran (as Pashinyan particularly emphasized), are against this changing in the country's politics.
He also added that the process of change in foreign policy has already started and is underway, and will take place in a calm and "soft" manner. Pashinyan said that he will no longer participate in the activities of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) and the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS), and, according to him, the government is already looking for replacements for these structures and expressed confidence that they will be found soon.
According to Pashinyan, after those replacement organizations are found, it will be announced that his country leaves the above-mentioned institutions, and according to what the Prime Minister said, there are very interesting proposals from Western partners in various fields.
At the same time, the head of the Armenian government praised the work of his team dealing with foreign policy issues, saying that they have done a great job and that the results will not be long in coming.
In response to a great number of questions from the meeting participants, the Prime Minister said that it is pointless to remain in alliance relations with Russia. Pashinyan expressed his confidence that the Russians weakened due to the war and sanctions, will not be able to help anyone, they are no longer decisive as before.
According to him, there is no reason to worry, if Russia leaves Armenia, there is no threat to his country, because the Russians can no longer punish anyone. For a while there may be tension, informational attacks, but nothing more will happen and it can even be ignored, as Pashinyan did.
The publication also adds that a number of people who participated in the meeting left the venue in a state of extreme anxiety and panic.