Armenia needs new Constitution, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan says
Nikol Pashinyan, the Prime Minister of Armenia
© APA | Nikol Pashinyan, the Prime Minister of Armenia
# 19 January 2024 14:49 (UTC +04:00)
The Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan said that Armenia needs a new Constitution, he said about this during the government’s meeting, APA reports citing Sputnik Armenia.
He noted that the changes are taking place in the world and this will One way or another affect the South Caucasus region as well as Armenia.
“The Republic of Armenia does not need changes to the constitution but needs a new Constitution. This change can be approached differently. However, o matter how we approach evolution, it happens. Therefore, our position and approach must not be stopping this evolution. Ts is illogical in itself, because by stopping evolution we will reach degradation, but, the issue is managing it according to the state interests of Armenia,” the Prime Minister added.
According to him, Armenia should have a Constitution adopted by popular vote, which will make the country more competitive and viable in new geopolitical and regional conditions. At the same time, Pashinyan, as before, is convinced that the parliamentary system of government is the most convenient for Armenia.