Armenia may face a war if refuses to discuss border issues - Pashinyan
Nikol Pashinyan, Prime Minister of Armenia
© APA | Nikol Pashinyan, Prime Minister of Armenia
# 19 March 2024 11:53 (UTC +04:00)
Armenian Prime Minister believes that if Yerevan refuses to discuss the delimitation and demarcation issues of the borders with Baku, this will lead to a war, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said in this regard during his visit to the Tavush region yesterday in a meeting with the residents, APA reports citing Sputnik Armenia.
Pashinyan noted as he answered to the questions of the Tavush residents, the consequences of protesting from Yerevan to Baku may be severe: "I can now stand up leave the hall and can say delimitation and demarcation will not happen. But this means that there will be a war at the end of the week. And I know it will be at the end of the week. I also know what the results will be if a war broke out. And then when we meet on the Republic square, you will tell me that, well, let's say we are simple peasants, we had no information, but you knew everything," the Armenian Prime Minister noted.