Prime Minister Ali Asadov: Ensuring food security is defined as one of strategically pivotal priorities of Azerbaijan’s state economic policy
Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ali Asadov
© APA | Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ali Asadov
# 03 June 2024 18:19 (UTC +04:00)
“Ensuring food security is identified as one of the strategically important priorities of Azerbaijan’s economic policy," said the country’s Prime Minister Ali Asadov as he addressed the plenary session on "Food Security of the Eurasian Economic Union" held in Minsk, Belarus, APA reports.
Highlighting the importance of food safety, PM Ali Asadov noted that food security plays a crucial role in ensuring the health, well-being and sustainable development of the society. He underscored that the food safety possess a strategic importance in terms of national security.
The Azerbaijani Premier provided an insight into the consistent measures implemented by Azerbaijan in the area of developing the agricultural and food sectors of the economy to meet the domestic demand for local products, adding that Azerbaijan attaches special attention to the safety of agricultural and food products, as well as plant and animal health.
PM Ali Asadov also hailed the growth in agricultural production, including livestock, plant and food products in the country.
Speaking about the complex measures to encourage food producers across the country, the PM said that they were provided with necessary subsidies, tax, customs and a number of other concessions.
Addressing the negative impact of climate change on ensuring food security, Prime Minister Ali Asadov informed the participants of the plenary session about Azerbaijan's contributions to the global fight against climate change. He underlined that holding COP29 in Azerbaijan this year is an integral part of the country's strategy in this domain.
The PM emphasized Azerbaijan’s readiness to further develop mutually beneficial cooperation with partner members of the Eurasian Economic Union on all issues related to ensuring food security.