Azerbaijan attending International Green Week-2013 fair in Berlin
# 18 January 2013 12:47 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Nijat Mustafayev – APA-Economics. Green week-2013 International Trade Fair for the food industry, horticulture, agriculture and forestry has kicked off in Berlin.
According to APA-Economics, Azerbaijan is represented at the exhibition by about 30 companies.
Minister of Agriculture Ismat Abasov has attended the opening ceremony of Green Week fair. He also will take part in agrarian forum at the Azerbaijani embassy in Germany.
During the visit, the Minister is scheduled to meet with Agriculture Minister Ilsze Aigner, head of exhibitions Lars Jaeger, the Minister of Agriculture of Estonia Helir-Valdor Seeder and others.
Within the framework of the visit, an international agreement on cooperation between the ministries will be signed at the reception organized at the invitation of the Minister of Agriculture of Lithuania Vigilijus Jukna. Abasov will participate in the event on the anniversary of January 20 tragedy, to be held at the Embassy of Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan’s pavilion will exhibit nearly 250 different agricultural products. Besides, magazines, brochures and disks about Azerbaijan will be distributed to participants.
Within the framework of the International Green Week-2013, a presentation will be held on business and investment opportunities of Azerbaijani and German businessmen.
The largest international exhibition in Europe, the “Green Week” is being held since 1926. It exhibits food, agricultural and fishing products. Every year the exhibition is attended by over half a million people, more than 1,500 companies from more than 50 countries are participating in this event.