Deals of $2.725m concluded at BICEX, Oct. 26
# 26 October 2006 14:44 (UTC +04:00)
The weighted average exchange price made up 0.8719 AZN/USD at trading sessions held at the Baku Interbank Currency Exchange today.
BICEX told APA that the opening price of the morning session on the BEST (Bourse E-system of Trades) was AZN 0.8722 AZN/USD and deals of AZN 502 150 were concluded on USD/AZN T+0 instrument. The manat exchange fell by 0.0010 against USD to 0.8732 at the end of the session.
Deals of AZN 1 874 240 were closed on USD/AZN T+0 instrument in the midday trading. The exchange rate of manat stood at AZN 0.8717 AZN/USD 1.
According to the results of the two sessions, the total volume of the trades on USD/AZN instrument amounted to $2 725 000 or AZN 2 376 390.
The average cost per deal was $340 625.
In the interbank credit market functioning in the framework of BEST, BakiBOR index counted in line with requests made by market makers constituted 14.52% in manats and 14.66% in USD on 90-day instrument. /APA/