Deals of $3.63m concluded at BICEX, Oct. 19
# 19 October 2006 14:48 (UTC +04:00)
The weighted average exchange price made up 0.8721 AZN/USD at trading sessions held at the Baku Interbank Currency Exchange today.
BICEX told APA that the opening price of the morning session on the BEST (Bourse E-system of Trades) was AZN 0.8726 AZN/USD and deals of AZN 1 744 400 were closed on USD/AZN T+0 instrument. The manat exchange rose 0.0004 against US dollar and stood at 0.8722 AZN/USD at the end of the session.
Deals of AZN 1 421 559 were closed on USD/AZN T+0 instrument in the midday trading. The exchange rate of manat stood at AZN 0.8720 AZN/USD 1.
According to the results of the two sessions, the total volume of the trades on USD/AZN instrument amounted to $3 630 000 or AZN 3 165 959.
The average cost per deal was $330 000.
In the interbank credit market functioning in the framework of BEST, BakiBOR index counted in line with requests made by market makers constituted 15.00% in manats and 15.00% in USD on 90-day instrument. /APA/