President of Azerbaijan: I am sure that the participants of the congress came to ancient Shusha with great enthusiasm
# 22 April 2022 12:19 (UTC +04:00)
"When I came here, I remembered the first congress held in 2001. In his in-depth speech at the congress, national leader Heydar Aliyev expressed his views on the Karabakh problem and said that Azerbaijan would restore its territorial integrity, the occupied territories would be liberated and the Azerbaijani people would return to their ancestral lands," said President Ilham Aliyev in his speech at the 5th Congress of World Azerbaijanis in Shusha, APA reports.
The head of state said: “We, the followers of the National Leader, have made these words a reality. I was informed at the beginning of the preparations for the 5th Congress, and I said that this congress must be held in Shusha. I am sure that the participants of the congress also took a very positive attitude to his idea and came to ancient Shusha, the capital of our culture, with great enthusiasm. Shusha also greets its dears with such sunny weather, which once again shows that this is our historical land. Even nature and the sun are in solidarity with us. "