President Ilham Aliyev: Reforms will be continued in the country
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in an interview with local TV channels
© APA | President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in an interview with local TV channels
# 13 January 2022 00:54 (UTC +04:00)
"All these economic figures are not just statistics. For ordinary citizens, these figures are not so important perhaps. However, every citizen feels the results of these figures and these achievements in their lives," President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said this in an interview with local TV channels on January 12, APA reports.
Our plans related to exports are also being implemented. Our non-oil exports have increased by more than 40 percent. This allows us the opportunity to bring currency to our country not only at the expense of oil and gas, but also at the expense of other products. We must take into account that the country's population is growing, which means that demand is growing, and so is domestic consumption. This being the case, the fact that non-oil exports are increasing can be viewed as a great achievement. All these figures are not just last year's figures. These figures are based on our long-term economic strategy. Last year we saw very good results of this strategy.
As for this year, this year's budget, which is due to the achievements of last year, will be the biggest budget in history. Budget expenditures will reach about 30 billion manats. For a country that has just emerged from war, these achievements show that there is a very good panorama in the economic sphere. This year, reforms will be continued both in the liberated lands, where investment projects will be implemented, and the rest of the country. We are seeing the results of these reforms. Last year alone, tax authorities were able to raise about 1.4 billion manats in addition to the forecast. Entrepreneurs have become accustomed to the new and transparent rules of relations, and are welcoming that. In other words, in general, the policy of purification and transparency in our country is manifested in all areas. Of course, the economic sphere is no exception.