Azerbaijani President: “Remnants of Armenian army are displayed in central Baku today”
# 30 April 2022 14:16 (UTC +04:00)
"The Patriotic War is our glorious history. The Azerbaijani people supported their army, all Azerbaijani citizens united, all Azerbaijanis of the world united," said President of Azerbaijan, Victorious Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev as he addressed the personnel of the Special Forces military unit, APA reports.
"The Armenian army was completely destroyed in 44 days. The remains of the Armenian army are displayed today in the center of Baku, in the Military Trophy Park. In the past, the Armenian leadership threatened us with a new war. They said that if Azerbaijan wanted to resolve this issue militarily, Armenian tanks would be on the streets of Baku. Yes, Armenian tanks were on the streets of Baku, we brought them destroyed. Now those tanks, other cannons, and equipment are displayed at the Military Trophy Park."