Interpol website posts notice regarding wanted Huseyn Abdullayev
Former MP is accused of large tax evasion
Baku. Hafiz Heydarov – APA. Notice about Huseyn Abdullayev, who has been declared internationally wanted by Azerbaijani law-enforcement bodies, has been posted on Interpol’s website.
APA reports quoting Interpol’s website that 46-year-old Abdullayev is accused of a great amount of tax evasion.
On June 26, APA reported quoting law-enforcement bodies that former MP Huseyn Abdullayev was declared wanted and faced charge under the article # 213.2.2 (tax evasion) of the Criminal Code.
Measures are currently being taken to arrest him.
Prior to, Huseyn Abdullayev was also arrested in 2007. After the quarrel with MP Fazail Aghamali resulted in scuffle at the parliament’s meeting, he was detained basing on the appeal filed by Aghamali to law-enforcement bodies and sentenced to 2-month pretrial detention. Following this, the court sentenced him to two years in prison. After the application of article 70 of the Criminal Code, Huseyn Abdullayev got 2-year suspended sentence and was released from the court room.