Students in some Azerbaijani universities changed electronic exam grades
The software piracy rate in Azerbaijan accounts for 84% republic-wide, 3% in schools, and 99% in vocational education, Microsoft Azerbaijan manager for Education Partnership Programme Amin Akhundov said Friday, noting that security systems within educational institutions must be protected, APA reported.
According to him, higher education schools should have knowledge of the source of the software used in them, where it came from, which companies control them, and what it contains.
He stressed the need for licensing software, adding that educational institutions should obtain them from entrepreneurs in accordance with the license.
Akhundov noted that there have been the facts of interference in online examination and curriculum management system at several state universities in Azerbaijan.
“Even students interfered in some cases, by replacing or removing grades, breaching the transparency system”, he said.
Akhundov said that as a result, universities bore expenses. “Applications which were interfered at universities are not used in accordance with Microsoft license terms. It can be one of the reasons of the interference. If an institution doesn’t purchase the application from us, it uses its pirated version. As a result of the interference, what is placed in the system is unclear. That's why such systems are always dangerous”, he added.