TAI company refutes reports that Azerbaijan ordered 60 T-129 ATAK helicopters from Turkey
[ 04 February 2013 15:39 ]
“We have no official contract with Azerbaijan, the reports do not reflect reality”
Baku. Rashad Suleymanov – APA. The reports that Azerbaijan ordered 60 T-129 ATAK helicopters from Turkey have been refuted, Turkey’s Turkish Aerospace Industries (TAI), which produces T-129 ATAK helicopters, told APA.
The company said Turkish and Azerbaijani media have reported that Azerbaijan and TAI company signed a contract on purchase of 60 T-129 ATAK helicopters.
“No tender was held in Azerbaijan, we have no official contract with Azerbaijan. The reports of unofficial websites, TV channels and newspapers do not reflect reality,” he said.
The company also noted that moreover, marketing and promotional activities on T-129 ATAK helicopters are being continued with Azerbaijan both on the level of the states and on the level of the company.
“The demands made by the official Azerbaijani organizations will be fulfilled by our company. Basing on the principle of one nation, two states, TAI is ready to cooperate with fraternal Azerbaijan in all spheres.”
Two versions of T-129 ATAK helicopter are planned to be produced. The first of these – T-129A is designed for close air battles. 76 controlled and uncontrolled missiles with 70 mm calibers and 20 mm cannon with 500 ammunitions can be deployed on this model. The armament of T-129B will include 8 UMTAS produced in Turkey, 12 CIRIT, 2 STINGER and cannon with 500 artillery shells. The first flight of T129A prototype produced at the TAI enterprises was launched in 2011. T-129 will be used by the Turkish Armed Forces this year.