Azerbaijani ruling party:” Suspending the exploitation of Gabala RLS will not negatively affect Russian-Azerbaijani relations”
[ 11 December 2012 16:01 ]
Baku. Rashad Suleymanov – APA. “Russia's refusal to use Gabala radar station will not negatively affect relations between the two countries, said Deputy Chairman and Executive Secretary of the ruling New Azerbaijani Party (YAP) Ali Ahmadov, APA reports.
He said Azerbaijan took several steps on the continuation of the lease of Gabala radar station: “Azerbaijan proposed to increase the lease term and rent of the RLS. Russia simply did not accept this proposal.”
Ahmadov considers that the two countries have normal relations: “The decision on refusing exploitation of Gabala radar station has been passed at the negotiations between the states. If this decision was made on the basis of mutual agreement, it can not cause the tension in the relations between the two countries.”
The YAP official said that Azerbaijan is an independent country, demonstrates its independence by all parameters and the suspension of exploitation of Gabala Radar Station will not cause the tension of the relations.