Turkish Foreign Ministry: "The visit of Turkish citizens to Nagorno-Karabakh was not coordinated with state bodies"
“The visit of four Turkish citizens to the occupied territories of Azerbaijan was not coordinated with state bodies,” said official representative of the Turkish Foreign Ministry Huseyin Muftuoglu, APA reports quoting Anadolu.
“Turkey will continue to support friendly and fraternal Azerbaijan's fair position on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict," the diplomat said.
G.Muftuoglu stressed that the visit of Turkish citizens to the occupied territories of Azerbaijan does not reflect the official policy of the country.
On September 22, Turkish intellectuals Ali Bayramoglu, Sait Cekinoglu, former MP Ufuk Uras, representing the Green Left Party, and writer and TV host Erol Katircioglu have paid an illegal visit to Nagorno-Karabakh on the initiative of an organization called “National Congress of Western Armenians”, making pro-Armenian statements against Azerbaijan and Turkey.