Peace ambassador of Armenia-Azerbaijan Peace Platform from Russia appointed
The co-coordinators of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Platform for Peace, Susan Jaghinyan and Orkhan Nabiyev, met with Elgiz Hajiyev, MP from Udmurt Republic of the Russian Federation.
The sides discussed future plans of the Peace Platform during the meeting.
The co-coordinator of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Platform for Peace from Azerbaijan, Orkhan Nabiyev, provided the guest with detailed information about the current activity and future plans of the Peace Platform.
The co-coordinator of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Platform for Peace from Armenia, Suzan Jaghinyan, thanked the Russian MP for cooperation with the Platform.
The sides reached agreements on mutual cooperation with the Peace Platform.
In his turn, Mr. Hajiyev emphasized that he supports peace building activity of the Peace Platform and will deliver his support on this issue.
At the end of the meeting the coordinators declared Elgiz Hajiyev as “Peace Ambassador” of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Platform for Peace from the Russian Federation.