Azerbaijani President: “The present Armenia is, in fact, the historical land of Azerbaijan”
“In the future we will return to our historical lands”
Baku- APA. "Over the past decade, some 170,000 immigrants were settled in the new house. But there are still people living in difficult conditions. So, of course, the construction work will continue in the future”, - Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said during acquaintance with the new residential area, built in Ganja for 1500 IDP’s families, on January 21, APA reports.
Stressing the importance of creating better conditions for displaced people living today in kindergartens, schools, on the territory of military units the Head of State noted that the main construction work will begin after the liberation of the occupied territories: "We have to be ready and we are preparing to be ready for it. Today we have both power and technical capabilities, and professional builders. All of these conditions create, build our local builders. Therefore, after the end of the occupation, I'm sure that day will come - we build beautiful buildings in Kelbajar, Lachin and in other cities. The buildings will be even more beautiful than in years past."
President Ilham Aliyev expressed confidence that the day will come: "We all tried, and will try to bring that day. Azerbaijan is strengthening, increasing power, economic and military potential of the country, the population increases. In the past year were born more than 170 thousand children in Azerbaijan. That is, the natural increase for the year amounted to 120 thousand people, over time, will increase even more. Now has a population of 9 million 500 thousand people, it will increase even more. Demography, economy, military power will play an important role in solving the Karabakh problem."
Azerbaijani President noted that Armenia is not able to exist without foreign aid: "Armenia is not able to exist without foreign aid. They themselves, even senior officials admit that they can not exist without foreign aid. Why? Because their policies of aggression brought them to this position. See how Azerbaijan has evolved over the past 20 years, as a country, despite the occupation, difficulties! Development will continue even more rapidly. Therefore, the question of the restoration of territorial integrity is bound to be resolved. Let no one doubt this. At the same time, I talked about this and once again I want to note that in the future Azerbaijanis should return all the historic land. Our historical lands are not limited to Nagorno-Karabakh and the surrounding regions. If we look at the statistics are not so distant history - XIX century, we can see that the area was populated by the Azerbaijanis are very extensive. Present Armenia is, in fact, the historical land of Azerbaijan. Therefore, in the future we will return to our historic land. Let young people and children know it. We must live, we live, and we will live with this idea."
According to the Azerbaijani President, the occupation that has lasted for 20 years, this injustice, causing pain, suffering people, poses a great obstacle to the development of the country: "But the history of 20 years is not such a long time. We should look ahead - what will happen in 20, 30, 50 years, as Azerbaijan will develop? I am sure that we will return to our historical lands in near future. Then historical justice will be restored completely. At the first stage should be released the occupied lands. Azerbaijanis will live in Nagorno-Karabakh, and then in other places. We should all try to bring that day closer".