Preliminary hearing held on financial irregularities detected in Azerbaijan University of Languages
Baku. Shahriyar Alizadeh – APA. Baku Court of Grave Crimes has today held a preliminary hearing on the criminal case launched against financial irregularities detected in Azerbaijan University of Languages.
Personal data were defined during the hearing presided over by judge Alovsat Abbasov, APA reports.
In order to review the materials of the criminal case, the lawyers raised a petition and asked the court to extend time. The judge sustained the petition.
The next hearing was scheduled for September 25.
The Chamber of Accounts of Azerbaijan discussed the results of audit on forecasting and usage of budget funds allocated from centralized expenditures of the state budget to Azerbaijan University of Languages on “Education” sector at the latest board meeting on September 19, 2012.
According to the Chamber, taking the cases on losses in a great number to the government by allowing the responsible persons of the university to abuse their authority, serious financial violations, shortcomings, as well falsification and appropriation into consideration, it was decided to send the materials on the results of audit to General Prosecutor’s Office and make a report to the Azerbaijani Parliament.
On September 24 the Press service of the Prosecutor’s Office stated that the materials on inspecting the situation of usage of budgetary and extra-budgetary funds allocated from the state budget to the Azerbaijani University of Languages for 2007-2012, which were received by the Chamber of Accounting, were investigated in the Anti-Corruption Department under General Prosecutor’s Office.
It was revealed that some responsible persons of the University misused their position ensuring teachers with lessons for the groups that do not exists, miscounting additional salaries, even paying additional money to several employees of the university rating more than normal. At the same time they robbed the university by means of remittance for people who are not the employees of the university and grabbed and consumed a great deal of state funds.
Besides it, a great deal of state funds were hurried composing fake payment schedules without relevant documents under the name of holding various events at the university, as well as fuel costs.
Criminal case has been launched under articles #179.3.2 (embezzlement), 308.1 (abuse of power) and 313 (service forgery) of the Criminal Code.