Kenyan General Prosecutor visits Azerbaijan PHOTO
# 20 February 2024 16:21 (UTC +04:00)
The General Prosecutor of Kenya Renson Mulele Igonga paid a working visit to Azerbaijan, the General Prosecutor's Office of the Republic of Azerbaijan told APA.
The delegation led by Renson Mulele Igonga, General Prosecutor of the Republic of Kenya has made a working visit to Azerbaijan at the invitation of General Prosecutor of the Republic of Azerbaijan Kamran Aliyev.
Kamran Aliyev, Azerbaijan’s General Prosecutor said that relations of friendship and cooperation between Azerbaijan and Kenya are expanding day by day during the bilateral meeting held at the General Prosecutor's Office. The General Prosecutor specially emphasized that establishing the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Nairobi, the capital city of Kenya in November 2022 is an indicator of the development of bilateral relations in the ascending line as he stated that the 20th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between both countries will be celebrated this year.
Expressing his gratitude for the high level of hospitality, Renson Mulele Igonga expressed his contentment with the cooperation with the prosecuting authorities of Azerbaijan, he indicated interest in studying the Azerbaijan model in the fields of combating transnational crime, as well as terrorism, terrorist financing, and corruption, also exchanging experience in the field of professional training and professional development of prosecutors.
Kamran Aliyev informed his Kenyan counterpart about how Azerbaijan was one of the countries that was subjected to terrorism in the past years, Armenia occupied Azerbaijani territories for a long time, but the thirty-year occupation of Azerbaijani territories coming to an end under the leadership of Supreme Commander Ilham Aliyev, and in September 2023, as a result of local anti-terrorist measures carried out by Azerbaijan Army the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan was fully restored. Azerbaijani General Prosecutor invited his Kenyan counterpart to visit Aghdam district, as he said that with the attention and care of the Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev’s leadership, extensive construction and restoration works are being carried out in the liberated territories of Azerbaijan.
The General Prosecutor stated that holding the 2024 UN Climate Change Conference (UNFCCC COP 29) in Azerbaijan in November of this year is a clear example of the rapid increase in the international reputation of the country. Renson Mulele Igonga noted that environmental and climate change issues are important for his country as he added that the African Climate Summit was held in Kenya in September of last year, and stressed that they will actively participate in the prestigious event that will take place in Azerbaijan.
Helpful ideas were exchanged on cooperation in the field of combating crime as discussions were held on the efficiency of cooperation within the framework of international organizations, including the UN, the Non-Aligned Movement, and the International Association of Prosecutors at the meeting.
The visit of the delegation to Azerbaijan is ongoing.